If an EICR report shows failings can a Section 21 be served?

Left double quote

No, a Section 21 cannot be served as, in the UK, it is the landlord’s responsibility for the electrical safety of the property

Answered by Sarah, Electrical Safety Expert

No, a Section 21 cannot be served as, in the UK, it is the landlord’s responsibility for the electrical safety of the property. 

 

Not what you were looking for?

Submit a question to our team and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible. You’ll be notified by email once your question has been answered.