Lenovo All-in-one Desktop PC

03 May 2012

Risk

Lenovo has determined that due to a failure of the power supply in the affected all-in-one PCs, the system can overheat and pose a fire hazard. Lenovo has received two customer reports of fire that resulted in damage to the PC.

Description

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Lenovo is voluntarily recalling 188,000 ThinkCentre M70z and ThinkCentre M90z all-in-one (AIO) desktop PCs sold worldwide between May 2010 and March 2012 (Previously, the announced recall included 160,000 systems built between May 2010 and December 2011).

What To Do

Lenovo recommends that you should immediately stop using the affected desktop PC, and unplug the power cord. Only certain of the ThinkCentre M90z and M70z PCs sold in this timeframe are affected, and all of the affected systems can be identified by machine type and serial number.


Effective immediately, Lenovo is offering free power-supply replacements for all affected ThinkCentre M90z and ThinkCentre M70z all-in-one desktop PCs. You can use this page to determine whether your ThinkCentre M70z or ThinkCentre M90z all-in-one desktop PC is affected by the recall. Lenovo greatly appreciates your business and apologizes for the inconvenience caused by these issues.
Because additional systems and manufacturing dates have been added to the recall, even those customers who previously screened their systems against this recall should re-screen their systems using the tool below. It has been updated to include the additional machines and manufacturing dates.


For additional information on this recall, including frequently asked questions (FAQs), go to the Lenovo website

Electrical Safety First recommends that anyone who discovers they have an electrical item that has been recalled should stop using it until it has been checked by the manufacturer.

Model numbers

M90z & M70z

Date 03 May 2012
Categories Audio-Visual And Computers
Brands Lenovo Thinkcentre